|
Basics of Aromatherapy
Guide to Aromatherapy
Aromatic Oils
Aromatherapy Products
Free Newsletter
|
Tea tree oil
Tea tree oil refers to the essential oil derived from the Malaleuca tree which is generally found in North America. Since tea tree leaves were used as a substitute for tea, it got this name Tea tree oil has got anti bacterial, anti fungal and healing properties. It is also good at treating acne and cold sores.
It is also a natural deodorizer and disinfectant. It is a natural preservative which has got antiseptic and germicidal properties. So it is used in soaps, shampoos and skincare products. Its disinfectant, fungicidal and anti- microbial properties has a cleansing and clearing effect on the skin. It is also functional in scalp treatments and can heal cuts, burns, insect bites, fungus and other skin disorders.
Tea tree oil is usually in yellow or green color with camphoraceous odor. It is popular for its rich cosmetic and medical properties in aromatherapy. Some people may be allergic to tea tree oil. They may get mild dermatitis to severe blisters and rashes. Tea tree oil may also sometimes cause skin irritation, redness and itching.
More Terms Explained here
|
Suggest an ArticleHaven’t found the article you are looking for, please suggest your article. We value all your suggestions and comments.
|